The NFC Tiebreakers table presents the status of each team's tiebreakers (in no particular order). Maximum, current, and minimum tiebreakers values are provided. Not all tiebreakers can be listed (such as head-to-head, common games, etc.). Desktop users can hover over a table header or value for detailed information.
Each team plays its non-divisional opponents either zero or one times. A team wins this tiebreaker if it plays all of the tiebreaker teams and wins (no ties) every such game. Likewise a team loses this tiebreaker if it plays all of the tiebreaker teams and loses (no ties) every such game.
Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times for a total of 6 games. In addition, every team plays 6 of its other 12 conference opponents once, resulting in a total of 12 conference games.
Win percentage in common games. Minimum of 4 games.
What is a common game? First of all it does not include any games between the tiebreaker teams. A common game is one against a common opponent. The common opponent must be common to each and every team in the tiebreaker, not just a subset of them.
What does minimum of 4 games mean? Each and every tiebreaker team must play a minimum of 4 common games. Since some teams may play a common opponent twice while others once -- teams may play a different number of common games. Given current NFL scheduling procedures, divisional teams in a tiebreaker will always have at least 8 common games each. Two random non-divisional teams have 85.0 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement. Three random non-divisional teams have 18.7 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement. Four random non-divisional teams have 3.5% chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.
Average win percentage of the teams that you have beaten. You do not receive half credit for the strength of teams you tied.
Average win percentage of the teams that you have played. This is equivalent to the number of games your opponents have won (ties count .5).
Numerically rank each conference team two ways. First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better). Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.
Numerically rank all teams two ways. First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better). Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.
Win percentage in games against teams in the tiebreaker. Each team plays it divisional opponents twice.
Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times, for a total of 6 divisional games.
Win percentage in common games. Minimum of 4 games.
What is a common game? First of all it does not include any games between the tiebreaker teams. A common game is one against a common opponent. The common opponent must be common to each and every team in the tiebreaker, not just a subset of them.
What does minimum of 4 games mean? Each and every tiebreaker team must play a minimum of 4 common games. Since some teams may play a common opponent twice while others once -- teams may play a different number of common games. Given current NFL scheduling procedures, divisional teams in a tiebreaker will always have at least 8 common games each. Two random non-divisional teams have 85.0 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement. Three random non-divisional teams have 18.7 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement. Four random non-divisional teams have 3.5% chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.
Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times for a total of 6 games. In addition, every team plays 6 of its other 12 conference opponents once, resulting in a total of 12 conference games.
Average win percentage of the teams that you have beaten. You do not receive half credit for the strength of teams you tied.
Average win percentage of the teams that you have played. This is equivalent to the number of games your opponents have won (ties count .5).
Numerically rank each conference team two ways. First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better). Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.
Numerically rank all teams two ways. First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better). Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.
| Record | Tiebreakers | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | DivisionDiv | W | L | T | GP | CONFi Conference Record Maximum|Current number of conference wins. |
DIVi Divisional Record Maximum|Current number of divisional wins. |
SOVi Strength of Victory Maximum|Current|Minimum average win percentage of opponents you have beaten. -Values include current wins and future wins of games between two beaten opponents. -Maximum value assumes the team wins out. -Minimum value assumes the team loses out. -Note: A team’s maximum value may not be simultaneously achievable with another team’s minimum value(due to common games). -A Meaningful game is one that has only one of your beaten opponents. |
SOSi Strength of Schedule Maximum|Minimum number of wins of your opponents. -Values includes current wins and future wins of games between two of your opponents. -Maximum value assumes the team wins out. -Minimum value assumes the team loses out. -Note: A team’s maximum value may not be simultaneously achievable with another team’s minimum value(due to common games). -A Meaningful game is one that has only one of your opponents. |
| Vikings | North | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12.0 | 4.012.0|4.0i Won Wk 1 vs Packers 39-22 Won Wk 2 @ Bears 9-3 Won Wk 3 @ Bucs 23-16 Won Wk 5 @ Saints 23-13 Wk 8 @ Lions Wk 10 @ Packers Wk 11 @ 49ers Wk 12 vs Falcons Wk 13 vs Panthers Wk 15 vs Lions Wk 16 vs Commanders Wk 18 vs Bears |
6.0 | 2.06.0|2.0i Won Wk 1 vs Packers 39-22 Won Wk 2 @ Bears 9-3 Wk 8 @ Lions Wk 10 @ Packers Wk 15 vs Lions Wk 18 vs Bears |
.628 | .433 | .265.63|.43|.26i Vikings Winout 93 Remaining Meaningful Games Vikings Loseout 42 Remaining Meaningful Games |
181.5 | 99.5 181.5|99.5 i 93 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Forty-Niners49ers | West | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11.0 | 4.011.0|4.0 Won Wk 1 @ Rams 27-7 Won Wk 3 vs Cards 36-30 Won Wk 5 @ Seahawks 32-29 Won Wk 6 vs Commanders 23-17 Lost Wk 7 @ Falcons 20-29 Wk 10 @ Cowboys Wk 11 vs Vikings Wk 12 vs Seahawks Wk 13 @ Giants Wk 14 vs Rams Wk 17 vs Eagles Wk 18 @ Cards |
6.0 | 3.06.0|3.0 Won Wk 1 @ Rams 27-7 Won Wk 3 vs Cards 36-30 Won Wk 5 @ Seahawks 32-29 Wk 12 vs Seahawks Wk 14 vs Rams Wk 18 @ Cards |
.610 | .435 | .245.61|.44|.25 Forty-Niners Winout 89 Remaining Meaningful Games Forty-Niners Loseout 48 Remaining Meaningful Games |
176.0 | 93.0 176.0|93.0 93 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Giants | East | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9.5 | 2.5 9.5|2.5 Won Wk 1 vs Cowboys 28-20 Lost Wk 2 @ Rams 6-28 Won Wk 4 vs Cards 36-24 Tie Wk 5 @ Commanders 27-27 Lost Wk 6 vs Saints 27-34 Wk 9 @ Eagles Wk 10 vs Commanders Wk 13 vs 49ers Wk 14 @ Seahawks Wk 16 @ Lions Wk 17 @ Cowboys Wk 18 vs Eagles |
5.5 | 1.55.5|1.5 Won Wk 1 vs Cowboys 28-20 Tie Wk 5 @ Commanders 27-27 Wk 9 @ Eagles Wk 10 vs Commanders Wk 17 @ Cowboys Wk 18 vs Eagles |
.595 | .324 | .169.59|.32|.17 Giants Winout 77 Remaining Meaningful Games Giants Loseout 34 Remaining Meaningful Games |
169.0 | 91.0 169.0|91.0 88 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Panthers | South | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | 3.0 9.0|3.0 Lost Wk 1 vs Bears 37-59 Won Wk 2 @ Falcons 34-3 Won Wk 4 vs Lions 32-26 Won Wk 6 @ Eagles 25-14 Lost Wk 7 vs Bucs 13-43 Lost Wk 8 @ Packers 19-27 Wk 10 @ Saints Wk 12 @ Bucs Wk 13 @ Vikings Wk 14 vs Saints Wk 17 vs Seahawks Wk 18 vs Falcons |
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0 Won Wk 2 @ Falcons 34-3 Lost Wk 7 vs Bucs 13-43 Wk 10 @ Saints Wk 12 @ Bucs Wk 14 vs Saints Wk 18 vs Falcons |
.670 | .455 | .206.67|.45|.21 Panthers Winout 91 Remaining Meaningful Games Panthers Loseout 29 Remaining Meaningful Games |
184.0 | 104.0184.0|104.0 90 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Bears | North | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 3.010.0|3.0 Won Wk 1 @ Panthers 59-37 Lost Wk 2 vs Vikings 3-9 Won Wk 3 vs Eagles 27-7 Lost Wk 5 @ Packers 7-31 Won Wk 6 @ Falcons 31-23 Wk 8 @ Seahawks Wk 9 vs Bucs Wk 11 vs Saints Wk 12 @ Lions Wk 16 vs Packers Wk 17 vs Lions Wk 18 @ Vikings |
4.0 | 0.04.0|0.0 Lost Wk 2 vs Vikings 3-9 Lost Wk 5 @ Packers 7-31 Wk 12 @ Lions Wk 16 vs Packers Wk 17 vs Lions Wk 18 @ Vikings |
.624 | .410 | .188.62|.41|.19 Bears Winout 81 Remaining Meaningful Games Bears Loseout 46 Remaining Meaningful Games |
186.0 | 103.0186.0|103.0 93 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Packers | North | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | 4.0 9.0|4.0 Lost Wk 1 @ Vikings 22-39 Lost Wk 3 vs Falcons 14-35 Won Wk 4 @ Bucs 17-14 Won Wk 5 vs Bears 31-7 Won Wk 6 vs Cowboys 23-13 Lost Wk 7 @ Lions 17-20 Won Wk 8 vs Panthers 27-19 Wk 10 vs Vikings Wk 12 @ Rams Wk 13 @ Saints Wk 16 @ Bears Wk 18 vs Lions |
4.0 | 1.04.0|1.0 Lost Wk 1 @ Vikings 22-39 Won Wk 5 vs Bears 31-7 Lost Wk 7 @ Lions 17-20 Wk 10 vs Vikings Wk 16 @ Bears Wk 18 vs Lions |
.630 | .436 | .206.63|.44|.21 Packers Winout 80 Remaining Meaningful Games Packers Loseout 46 Remaining Meaningful Games |
184.0 | 103.0184.0|103.0 90 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Lions | North | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 11.0 | 3.011.0|3.0 Won Wk 1 vs Saints 31-30 Lost Wk 4 @ Panthers 26-32 Won Wk 5 @ Cards 45-21 Won Wk 7 vs Packers 20-17 Wk 8 vs Vikings Wk 11 vs Bucs Wk 12 vs Bears Wk 13 @ Falcons Wk 15 @ Vikings Wk 16 vs Giants Wk 17 @ Bears Wk 18 @ Packers |
6.0 | 1.06.0|1.0 Won Wk 7 vs Packers 20-17 Wk 8 vs Vikings Wk 12 vs Bears Wk 15 @ Vikings Wk 17 @ Bears Wk 18 @ Packers |
.657 | .400 | .213.66|.40|.21 Lions Winout 99 Remaining Meaningful Games Lions Loseout 33 Remaining Meaningful Games |
183.5 | 100.5183.5|100.5 94 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Seahawks | West | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 1.010.0|1.0 Won Wk 2 @ Cards 31-7 Lost Wk 3 @ Commanders 31-33 Lost Wk 5 vs 49ers 29-32 Wk 8 vs Bears Wk 9 vs Cards Wk 12 @ 49ers Wk 13 vs Cowboys Wk 14 vs Giants Wk 15 @ Eagles Wk 16 vs Rams Wk 17 @ Panthers Wk 18 @ Rams |
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0 Won Wk 2 @ Cards 31-7 Lost Wk 5 vs 49ers 29-32 Wk 9 vs Cards Wk 12 @ 49ers Wk 16 vs Rams Wk 18 @ Rams |
.637 | .441 | .228.64|.44|.23 Seahawks Winout 90 Remaining Meaningful Games Seahawks Loseout 34 Remaining Meaningful Games |
182.0 | 97.0 182.0|97.0 95 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Falcons | South | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 3.010.0|3.0 Lost Wk 2 vs Panthers 3-34 Won Wk 3 @ Packers 35-14 Won Wk 4 @ Saints 45-24 Lost Wk 6 vs Bears 23-31 Won Wk 7 vs 49ers 29-20 Wk 8 @ Bucs Wk 12 @ Vikings Wk 13 vs Lions Wk 15 @ Commanders Wk 16 vs Bucs Wk 17 vs Saints Wk 18 @ Panthers |
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0 Lost Wk 2 vs Panthers 3-34 Won Wk 4 @ Saints 45-24 Wk 8 @ Bucs Wk 16 vs Bucs Wk 17 vs Saints Wk 18 @ Panthers |
.667 | .583 | .284.67|.58|.28 Falcons Winout 86 Remaining Meaningful Games Falcons Loseout 27 Remaining Meaningful Games |
186.5 | 106.5186.5|106.5 90 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Rams | West | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 2.010.0|2.0 Lost Wk 1 vs 49ers 7-27 Won Wk 2 vs Giants 28-6 Won Wk 4 @ Eagles 24-20 Lost Wk 6 vs Cards 16-18 Wk 9 @ Commanders Wk 10 @ Cards Wk 12 vs Packers Wk 14 @ 49ers Wk 15 vs Cowboys Wk 16 @ Seahawks Wk 17 @ Bucs Wk 18 vs Seahawks |
4.0 | 0.04.0|0.0 Lost Wk 1 vs 49ers 7-27 Lost Wk 6 vs Cards 16-18 Wk 10 @ Cards Wk 14 @ 49ers Wk 16 @ Seahawks Wk 18 vs Seahawks |
.611 | .460 | .225.61|.46|.23 Rams Winout 74 Remaining Meaningful Games Rams Loseout 26 Remaining Meaningful Games |
184.0 | 99.0 184.0|99.0 95 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Cowboys | East | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | 2.0 9.0|2.0 Lost Wk 1 @ Giants 20-28 Won Wk 2 vs Commanders 37-20 Lost Wk 5 vs Bucs 16-24 Lost Wk 6 @ Packers 13-23 Won Wk 7 @ Eagles 38-21 Wk 8 vs Cards Wk 10 vs 49ers Wk 12 vs Eagles Wk 13 @ Seahawks Wk 15 @ Rams Wk 17 vs Giants Wk 18 @ Commanders |
5.0 | 2.05.0|2.0 Lost Wk 1 @ Giants 20-28 Won Wk 2 vs Commanders 37-20 Won Wk 7 @ Eagles 38-21 Wk 12 vs Eagles Wk 17 vs Giants Wk 18 @ Commanders |
.563 | .327 | .186.56|.33|.19 Cowboys Winout 65 Remaining Meaningful Games Cowboys Loseout 25 Remaining Meaningful Games |
170.0 | 94.0 170.0|94.0 86 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Buccaneers | South | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 2.010.0|2.0 Lost Wk 3 vs Vikings 16-23 Lost Wk 4 vs Packers 14-17 Won Wk 5 @ Cowboys 24-16 Won Wk 7 @ Panthers 43-13 Wk 8 vs Falcons Wk 9 @ Bears Wk 11 @ Lions Wk 12 vs Panthers Wk 15 vs Saints Wk 16 @ Falcons Wk 17 vs Rams Wk 18 @ Saints |
6.0 | 1.06.0|1.0 Won Wk 7 @ Panthers 43-13 Wk 8 vs Falcons Wk 12 vs Panthers Wk 15 vs Saints Wk 16 @ Falcons Wk 18 @ Saints |
.642 | .429 | .191.64|.43|.19 Buccaneers Winout 90 Remaining Meaningful Games Buccaneers Loseout 20 Remaining Meaningful Games |
183.0 | 100.0183.0|100.0 93 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Cardinals | West | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 1.0 8.0|1.0 Lost Wk 2 vs Seahawks 7-31 Lost Wk 3 @ 49ers 30-36 Lost Wk 4 @ Giants 24-36 Lost Wk 5 vs Lions 21-45 Won Wk 6 @ Rams 18-16 Wk 8 @ Cowboys Wk 9 @ Seahawks Wk 10 vs Rams Wk 12 vs Commanders Wk 13 vs Eagles Wk 16 @ Saints Wk 18 vs 49ers |
4.0 | 1.04.0|1.0 Lost Wk 2 vs Seahawks 7-31 Lost Wk 3 @ 49ers 30-36 Won Wk 6 @ Rams 18-16 Wk 9 @ Seahawks Wk 10 vs Rams Wk 18 vs 49ers |
.600 | .267 | .132.60|.27|.13 Cardinals Winout 73 Remaining Meaningful Games Cardinals Loseout 19 Remaining Meaningful Games |
181.0 | 99.0 181.0|99.0 92 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Saints | South | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | 1.0 9.0|1.0 Lost Wk 1 @ Lions 30-31 Lost Wk 4 vs Falcons 24-45 Lost Wk 5 vs Vikings 13-23 Won Wk 6 @ Giants 34-27 Wk 10 vs Panthers Wk 11 @ Bears Wk 13 vs Packers Wk 14 @ Panthers Wk 15 @ Bucs Wk 16 vs Cards Wk 17 @ Falcons Wk 18 vs Bucs |
5.0 | 0.05.0|0.0 Lost Wk 4 vs Falcons 24-45 Wk 10 vs Panthers Wk 14 @ Panthers Wk 15 @ Bucs Wk 17 @ Falcons Wk 18 vs Bucs |
.664 | .607 | .250.66|.61|.25 Saints Winout 86 Remaining Meaningful Games Saints Loseout 20 Remaining Meaningful Games |
186.5 | 102.5186.5|102.5 94 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Eagles | East | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | 1.0 8.0|1.0 Won Wk 1 vs Commanders 24-22 Lost Wk 3 @ Bears 7-27 Lost Wk 4 vs Rams 20-24 Lost Wk 6 vs Panthers 14-25 Lost Wk 7 vs Cowboys 21-38 Wk 8 @ Commanders Wk 9 vs Giants Wk 12 @ Cowboys Wk 13 @ Cards Wk 15 vs Seahawks Wk 17 @ 49ers Wk 18 @ Giants |
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0 Won Wk 1 vs Commanders 24-22 Lost Wk 7 vs Cowboys 21-38 Wk 8 @ Commanders Wk 9 vs Giants Wk 12 @ Cowboys Wk 18 @ Giants |
.618 | .233 | .118.62|.23|.12 Eagles Winout 76 Remaining Meaningful Games Eagles Loseout 19 Remaining Meaningful Games |
174.0 | 99.0 174.0|99.0 85 Remaining Meaningful Games |
| Commanders | East | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8.5 | 1.5 8.5|1.5 Lost Wk 1 @ Eagles 22-24 Lost Wk 2 @ Cowboys 20-37 Won Wk 3 vs Seahawks 33-31 Tie Wk 5 vs Giants 27-27 Lost Wk 6 @ 49ers 17-23 Wk 8 vs Eagles Wk 9 vs Rams Wk 10 @ Giants Wk 12 @ Cards Wk 15 vs Falcons Wk 16 @ Vikings Wk 18 vs Cowboys |
3.5 | 0.53.5|0.5 Lost Wk 1 @ Eagles 22-24 Lost Wk 2 @ Cowboys 20-37 Tie Wk 5 vs Giants 27-27 Wk 8 vs Eagles Wk 10 @ Giants Wk 18 vs Cowboys |
.615 | .571 | .235.62|.57|.24 Commanders Winout 73 Remaining Meaningful Games Commanders Loseout 10 Remaining Meaningful Games Wk 8 Seahawks* vs Bears Wk 9 Seahawks* vs Cards Wk 10 Raiders vs Seahawks* Wk 12 49ers vs Seahawks* Wk 13 Seahawks* vs Cowboys Wk 14 Seahawks* vs Giants Wk 15 Eagles vs Seahawks* Wk 16 Seahawks* vs Rams Wk 17 Panthers vs Seahawks* Wk 18 Rams vs Seahawks* *Team Opponent |
174.0 | 100.0174.0|100.0 85 Remaining Meaningful Games |