PlayoffStatus.com↓≡

Thu Oct 29 11:30 pm

NFL - Week 8 of 18

NFC Tiebreakers

The NFC Tiebreakers table presents the status of each team's tiebreakers (in no particular order). Maximum, current, and minimum tiebreakers values are provided. Not all tiebreakers can be listed (such as head-to-head, common games, etc.). Desktop users can hover over a table header or value for detailed information.

Conference Tiebreakers

  1. Head-to-Head Sweep ►more

    Each team plays its non-divisional opponents either zero or one times.  A team wins this tiebreaker if it plays all of the tiebreaker teams and wins (no ties) every such game.  Likewise a team loses this tiebreaker if it plays all of the tiebreaker teams and loses (no ties) every such game.

  2. Conference Record ►more

    Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times for a total of 6 games.  In addition, every team plays 6 of its other 12 conference opponents once, resulting in a total of 12 conference games.

  3. Common Games ►more

    Win percentage in common games.  Minimum of 4 games.

    What is a common game? First of all it does not include any games between the tiebreaker teams.  A common game is one against a common opponent.  The common opponent must be common to each and every team in the tiebreaker, not just a subset of them.

    What does minimum of 4 games mean? Each and every tiebreaker team must play a minimum of 4 common games.  Since some teams may play a common opponent twice while others once -- teams may play a different number of common games.  Given current NFL scheduling procedures, divisional teams in a tiebreaker will always have at least 8 common games each.  Two random non-divisional teams have 85.0 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  Three random non-divisional teams have 18.7 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  Four random non-divisional teams have 3.5% chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  

  4. Strength of Victory ►more

    Average win percentage of the teams that you have beaten.  You do not receive half credit for the strength of teams you tied.

  5. Strength of Schedule ►more

    Average win percentage of the teams that you have played.  This is equivalent to the number of games your opponents have won (ties count .5).

  6. Points Scored/Allowed Combined Ranking - Conference Teams ►more

    Numerically rank each conference team two ways.  First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better).  Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.  

  7. Points Scored/Allowed Combined Ranking - All Teams ►more

    Numerically rank all teams two ways.  First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better).  Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.  

  8. Points Differential - Conference Games
  9. Points Differential - All Games
  10. Touchdown Differential - All Games
  11. Coin Flip

Divisional Tiebreakers

  1. Head-to-Head Win Percentage ►more

    Win percentage in games against teams in the tiebreaker.  Each team plays it divisional opponents twice.

  2. Divisional Record ►more

    Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times, for a total of 6 divisional games.

  3. Common Games ►more

    Win percentage in common games.  Minimum of 4 games.

    What is a common game? First of all it does not include any games between the tiebreaker teams.  A common game is one against a common opponent.  The common opponent must be common to each and every team in the tiebreaker, not just a subset of them.

    What does minimum of 4 games mean? Each and every tiebreaker team must play a minimum of 4 common games.  Since some teams may play a common opponent twice while others once -- teams may play a different number of common games.  Given current NFL scheduling procedures, divisional teams in a tiebreaker will always have at least 8 common games each.  Two random non-divisional teams have 85.0 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  Three random non-divisional teams have 18.7 % chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  Four random non-divisional teams have 3.5% chance of fulfilling the 4 game requirement.  

  4. Conference Record ►more

    Every team plays each of its 3 divisional opponents 2 times for a total of 6 games.  In addition, every team plays 6 of its other 12 conference opponents once, resulting in a total of 12 conference games.

  5. Strength of Victory ►more

    Average win percentage of the teams that you have beaten.  You do not receive half credit for the strength of teams you tied.

  6. Strength of Schedule ►more

    Average win percentage of the teams that you have played.  This is equivalent to the number of games your opponents have won (ties count .5).

  7. Points Scored/Allowed Combined Ranking - Conference Teams ►more

    Numerically rank each conference team two ways.  First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better).  Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.  

  8. Points Scored/Allowed Combined Ranking - All Teams ►more

    Numerically rank all teams two ways.  First in points scored (more better) and secondly in points allowed (fewest better).  Add these ranking to obtain the tiebreaker value (lowest better) to determine tiebreaker winner.  

  9. Points Differential - Common Games
  10. Points Differential - All Games
  11. Touchdown Differential - All Games
  12. Coin Flip

NFC Tiebreakers
Record Tiebreakers
Team DivisionDiv W L T GP CONFi
Conference Record

Maximum|Current number of conference wins.
DIVi
Divisional Record

Maximum|Current number of divisional wins.
SOVi
Strength of Victory
Maximum|Current|Minimum average win
 percentage of opponents you have beaten.

-Values include current wins and future
 wins of games between two beaten
 opponents.

-Maximum value assumes the team wins out.

-Minimum value assumes the team loses out.

-Note: A team’s maximum value may not be
 simultaneously achievable with another
 team’s minimum value(due to common
  games).

-A Meaningful game is one that has only one
 of your beaten opponents.
SOSi
Strength of Schedule
Maximum|Minimum number of wins of your
 opponents.

-Values includes current wins and future
 wins of games between two of your
 opponents.

-Maximum value assumes the team wins out.

-Minimum value assumes the team loses out.

-Note: A team’s maximum value may not be
 simultaneously achievable with another
 team’s minimum value(due to common games).

-A Meaningful game is one that has only
 one of your opponents.
Vikings North 6 0 0 6 12.0 | 4.012.0|4.0i
Won  Wk  1 vs Packers    39-22
Won  Wk  2 @  Bears       9-3 
Won  Wk  3 @  Bucs       23-16
Won  Wk  5 @  Saints     23-13
     Wk  8 @  Lions      
     Wk 10 @  Packers    
     Wk 11 @  49ers      
     Wk 12 vs Falcons    
     Wk 13 vs Panthers   
     Wk 15 vs Lions      
     Wk 16 vs Commanders 
     Wk 18 vs Bears      
6.0 | 2.06.0|2.0i
Won  Wk  1 vs Packers    39-22
Won  Wk  2 @  Bears       9-3 
     Wk  8 @  Lions      
     Wk 10 @  Packers    
     Wk 15 vs Lions      
     Wk 18 vs Bears      
.628 | .433 | .265.63|.43|.26i
Vikings Winout
93 Remaining Meaningful Games

Vikings Loseout
42 Remaining Meaningful Games
181.5 | 99.5 181.5|99.5 i
93 Remaining Meaningful Games
Forty-Niners49ers West 6 1 0 7 11.0 | 4.011.0|4.0
Won  Wk  1 @  Rams       27-7 
Won  Wk  3 vs Cards      36-30
Won  Wk  5 @  Seahawks   32-29
Won  Wk  6 vs Commanders 23-17
Lost Wk  7 @  Falcons    20-29
     Wk 10 @  Cowboys    
     Wk 11 vs Vikings    
     Wk 12 vs Seahawks   
     Wk 13 @  Giants     
     Wk 14 vs Rams       
     Wk 17 vs Eagles     
     Wk 18 @  Cards      
6.0 | 3.06.0|3.0
Won  Wk  1 @  Rams       27-7 
Won  Wk  3 vs Cards      36-30
Won  Wk  5 @  Seahawks   32-29
     Wk 12 vs Seahawks   
     Wk 14 vs Rams       
     Wk 18 @  Cards      
.610 | .435 | .245.61|.44|.25
Forty-Niners Winout
89 Remaining Meaningful Games

Forty-Niners Loseout
48 Remaining Meaningful Games
176.0 | 93.0 176.0|93.0 
93 Remaining Meaningful Games
Giants East 4 2 1 7  9.5 | 2.5 9.5|2.5
Won  Wk  1 vs Cowboys    28-20
Lost Wk  2 @  Rams        6-28
Won  Wk  4 vs Cards      36-24
Tie  Wk  5 @  Commanders 27-27
Lost Wk  6 vs Saints     27-34
     Wk  9 @  Eagles     
     Wk 10 vs Commanders 
     Wk 13 vs 49ers      
     Wk 14 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 16 @  Lions      
     Wk 17 @  Cowboys    
     Wk 18 vs Eagles     
5.5 | 1.55.5|1.5
Won  Wk  1 vs Cowboys    28-20
Tie  Wk  5 @  Commanders 27-27
     Wk  9 @  Eagles     
     Wk 10 vs Commanders 
     Wk 17 @  Cowboys    
     Wk 18 vs Eagles     
.595 | .324 | .169.59|.32|.17
Giants Winout
77 Remaining Meaningful Games

Giants Loseout
34 Remaining Meaningful Games
169.0 | 91.0 169.0|91.0 
88 Remaining Meaningful Games
Panthers South 3 4 0 7  9.0 | 3.0 9.0|3.0
Lost Wk  1 vs Bears      37-59
Won  Wk  2 @  Falcons    34-3 
Won  Wk  4 vs Lions      32-26
Won  Wk  6 @  Eagles     25-14
Lost Wk  7 vs Bucs       13-43
Lost Wk  8 @  Packers    19-27
     Wk 10 @  Saints     
     Wk 12 @  Bucs       
     Wk 13 @  Vikings    
     Wk 14 vs Saints     
     Wk 17 vs Seahawks   
     Wk 18 vs Falcons    
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0
Won  Wk  2 @  Falcons    34-3 
Lost Wk  7 vs Bucs       13-43
     Wk 10 @  Saints     
     Wk 12 @  Bucs       
     Wk 14 vs Saints     
     Wk 18 vs Falcons    
.670 | .455 | .206.67|.45|.21
Panthers Winout
91 Remaining Meaningful Games

Panthers Loseout
29 Remaining Meaningful Games
184.0 | 104.0184.0|104.0
90 Remaining Meaningful Games
Bears North 5 2 0 7 10.0 | 3.010.0|3.0
Won  Wk  1 @  Panthers   59-37
Lost Wk  2 vs Vikings     3-9 
Won  Wk  3 vs Eagles     27-7 
Lost Wk  5 @  Packers     7-31
Won  Wk  6 @  Falcons    31-23
     Wk  8 @  Seahawks   
     Wk  9 vs Bucs       
     Wk 11 vs Saints     
     Wk 12 @  Lions      
     Wk 16 vs Packers    
     Wk 17 vs Lions      
     Wk 18 @  Vikings    
4.0 | 0.04.0|0.0
Lost Wk  2 vs Vikings     3-9 
Lost Wk  5 @  Packers     7-31
     Wk 12 @  Lions      
     Wk 16 vs Packers    
     Wk 17 vs Lions      
     Wk 18 @  Vikings    
.624 | .410 | .188.62|.41|.19
Bears Winout
81 Remaining Meaningful Games

Bears Loseout
46 Remaining Meaningful Games
186.0 | 103.0186.0|103.0
93 Remaining Meaningful Games
Packers North 5 3 0 8  9.0 | 4.0 9.0|4.0
Lost Wk  1 @  Vikings    22-39
Lost Wk  3 vs Falcons    14-35
Won  Wk  4 @  Bucs       17-14
Won  Wk  5 vs Bears      31-7 
Won  Wk  6 vs Cowboys    23-13
Lost Wk  7 @  Lions      17-20
Won  Wk  8 vs Panthers   27-19
     Wk 10 vs Vikings    
     Wk 12 @  Rams       
     Wk 13 @  Saints     
     Wk 16 @  Bears      
     Wk 18 vs Lions      
4.0 | 1.04.0|1.0
Lost Wk  1 @  Vikings    22-39
Won  Wk  5 vs Bears      31-7 
Lost Wk  7 @  Lions      17-20
     Wk 10 vs Vikings    
     Wk 16 @  Bears      
     Wk 18 vs Lions      
.630 | .436 | .206.63|.44|.21
Packers Winout
80 Remaining Meaningful Games

Packers Loseout
46 Remaining Meaningful Games
184.0 | 103.0184.0|103.0
90 Remaining Meaningful Games
Lions North 4 2 0 6 11.0 | 3.011.0|3.0
Won  Wk  1 vs Saints     31-30
Lost Wk  4 @  Panthers   26-32
Won  Wk  5 @  Cards      45-21
Won  Wk  7 vs Packers    20-17
     Wk  8 vs Vikings    
     Wk 11 vs Bucs       
     Wk 12 vs Bears      
     Wk 13 @  Falcons    
     Wk 15 @  Vikings    
     Wk 16 vs Giants     
     Wk 17 @  Bears      
     Wk 18 @  Packers    
6.0 | 1.06.0|1.0
Won  Wk  7 vs Packers    20-17
     Wk  8 vs Vikings    
     Wk 12 vs Bears      
     Wk 15 @  Vikings    
     Wk 17 @  Bears      
     Wk 18 @  Packers    
.657 | .400 | .213.66|.40|.21
Lions Winout
99 Remaining Meaningful Games

Lions Loseout
33 Remaining Meaningful Games
183.5 | 100.5183.5|100.5
94 Remaining Meaningful Games
 
Seahawks West 4 3 0 7 10.0 | 1.010.0|1.0
Won  Wk  2 @  Cards      31-7 
Lost Wk  3 @  Commanders 31-33
Lost Wk  5 vs 49ers      29-32
     Wk  8 vs Bears      
     Wk  9 vs Cards      
     Wk 12 @  49ers      
     Wk 13 vs Cowboys    
     Wk 14 vs Giants     
     Wk 15 @  Eagles     
     Wk 16 vs Rams       
     Wk 17 @  Panthers   
     Wk 18 @  Rams       
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0
Won  Wk  2 @  Cards      31-7 
Lost Wk  5 vs 49ers      29-32
     Wk  9 vs Cards      
     Wk 12 @  49ers      
     Wk 16 vs Rams       
     Wk 18 @  Rams       
.637 | .441 | .228.64|.44|.23
Seahawks Winout
90 Remaining Meaningful Games

Seahawks Loseout
34 Remaining Meaningful Games
182.0 | 97.0 182.0|97.0 
95 Remaining Meaningful Games
Falcons South 3 4 0 7 10.0 | 3.010.0|3.0
Lost Wk  2 vs Panthers    3-34
Won  Wk  3 @  Packers    35-14
Won  Wk  4 @  Saints     45-24
Lost Wk  6 vs Bears      23-31
Won  Wk  7 vs 49ers      29-20
     Wk  8 @  Bucs       
     Wk 12 @  Vikings    
     Wk 13 vs Lions      
     Wk 15 @  Commanders 
     Wk 16 vs Bucs       
     Wk 17 vs Saints     
     Wk 18 @  Panthers   
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0
Lost Wk  2 vs Panthers    3-34
Won  Wk  4 @  Saints     45-24
     Wk  8 @  Bucs       
     Wk 16 vs Bucs       
     Wk 17 vs Saints     
     Wk 18 @  Panthers   
.667 | .583 | .284.67|.58|.28
Falcons Winout
86 Remaining Meaningful Games

Falcons Loseout
27 Remaining Meaningful Games
186.5 | 106.5186.5|106.5
90 Remaining Meaningful Games
Rams West 3 4 0 7 10.0 | 2.010.0|2.0
Lost Wk  1 vs 49ers       7-27
Won  Wk  2 vs Giants     28-6 
Won  Wk  4 @  Eagles     24-20
Lost Wk  6 vs Cards      16-18
     Wk  9 @  Commanders 
     Wk 10 @  Cards      
     Wk 12 vs Packers    
     Wk 14 @  49ers      
     Wk 15 vs Cowboys    
     Wk 16 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 17 @  Bucs       
     Wk 18 vs Seahawks   
4.0 | 0.04.0|0.0
Lost Wk  1 vs 49ers       7-27
Lost Wk  6 vs Cards      16-18
     Wk 10 @  Cards      
     Wk 14 @  49ers      
     Wk 16 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 18 vs Seahawks   
.611 | .460 | .225.61|.46|.23
Rams Winout
74 Remaining Meaningful Games

Rams Loseout
26 Remaining Meaningful Games
184.0 | 99.0 184.0|99.0 
95 Remaining Meaningful Games
Cowboys East 3 4 0 7  9.0 | 2.0 9.0|2.0
Lost Wk  1 @  Giants     20-28
Won  Wk  2 vs Commanders 37-20
Lost Wk  5 vs Bucs       16-24
Lost Wk  6 @  Packers    13-23
Won  Wk  7 @  Eagles     38-21
     Wk  8 vs Cards      
     Wk 10 vs 49ers      
     Wk 12 vs Eagles     
     Wk 13 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 15 @  Rams       
     Wk 17 vs Giants     
     Wk 18 @  Commanders 
5.0 | 2.05.0|2.0
Lost Wk  1 @  Giants     20-28
Won  Wk  2 vs Commanders 37-20
Won  Wk  7 @  Eagles     38-21
     Wk 12 vs Eagles     
     Wk 17 vs Giants     
     Wk 18 @  Commanders 
.563 | .327 | .186.56|.33|.19
Cowboys Winout
65 Remaining Meaningful Games

Cowboys Loseout
25 Remaining Meaningful Games
170.0 | 94.0 170.0|94.0 
86 Remaining Meaningful Games
Buccaneers South 2 5 0 7 10.0 | 2.010.0|2.0
Lost Wk  3 vs Vikings    16-23
Lost Wk  4 vs Packers    14-17
Won  Wk  5 @  Cowboys    24-16
Won  Wk  7 @  Panthers   43-13
     Wk  8 vs Falcons    
     Wk  9 @  Bears      
     Wk 11 @  Lions      
     Wk 12 vs Panthers   
     Wk 15 vs Saints     
     Wk 16 @  Falcons    
     Wk 17 vs Rams       
     Wk 18 @  Saints     
6.0 | 1.06.0|1.0
Won  Wk  7 @  Panthers   43-13
     Wk  8 vs Falcons    
     Wk 12 vs Panthers   
     Wk 15 vs Saints     
     Wk 16 @  Falcons    
     Wk 18 @  Saints     
.642 | .429 | .191.64|.43|.19
Buccaneers Winout
90 Remaining Meaningful Games

Buccaneers Loseout
20 Remaining Meaningful Games
183.0 | 100.0183.0|100.0
93 Remaining Meaningful Games
Cardinals West 2 5 0 7  8.0 | 1.0 8.0|1.0
Lost Wk  2 vs Seahawks    7-31
Lost Wk  3 @  49ers      30-36
Lost Wk  4 @  Giants     24-36
Lost Wk  5 vs Lions      21-45
Won  Wk  6 @  Rams       18-16
     Wk  8 @  Cowboys    
     Wk  9 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 10 vs Rams       
     Wk 12 vs Commanders 
     Wk 13 vs Eagles     
     Wk 16 @  Saints     
     Wk 18 vs 49ers      
4.0 | 1.04.0|1.0
Lost Wk  2 vs Seahawks    7-31
Lost Wk  3 @  49ers      30-36
Won  Wk  6 @  Rams       18-16
     Wk  9 @  Seahawks   
     Wk 10 vs Rams       
     Wk 18 vs 49ers      
.600 | .267 | .132.60|.27|.13
Cardinals Winout
73 Remaining Meaningful Games

Cardinals Loseout
19 Remaining Meaningful Games
181.0 | 99.0 181.0|99.0 
92 Remaining Meaningful Games
Saints South 2 5 0 7  9.0 | 1.0 9.0|1.0
Lost Wk  1 @  Lions      30-31
Lost Wk  4 vs Falcons    24-45
Lost Wk  5 vs Vikings    13-23
Won  Wk  6 @  Giants     34-27
     Wk 10 vs Panthers   
     Wk 11 @  Bears      
     Wk 13 vs Packers    
     Wk 14 @  Panthers   
     Wk 15 @  Bucs       
     Wk 16 vs Cards      
     Wk 17 @  Falcons    
     Wk 18 vs Bucs       
5.0 | 0.05.0|0.0
Lost Wk  4 vs Falcons    24-45
     Wk 10 vs Panthers   
     Wk 14 @  Panthers   
     Wk 15 @  Bucs       
     Wk 17 @  Falcons    
     Wk 18 vs Bucs       
.664 | .607 | .250.66|.61|.25
Saints Winout
86 Remaining Meaningful Games

Saints Loseout
20 Remaining Meaningful Games
186.5 | 102.5186.5|102.5
94 Remaining Meaningful Games
Eagles East 2 5 0 7  8.0 | 1.0 8.0|1.0
Won  Wk  1 vs Commanders 24-22
Lost Wk  3 @  Bears       7-27
Lost Wk  4 vs Rams       20-24
Lost Wk  6 vs Panthers   14-25
Lost Wk  7 vs Cowboys    21-38
     Wk  8 @  Commanders 
     Wk  9 vs Giants     
     Wk 12 @  Cowboys    
     Wk 13 @  Cards      
     Wk 15 vs Seahawks   
     Wk 17 @  49ers      
     Wk 18 @  Giants     
5.0 | 1.05.0|1.0
Won  Wk  1 vs Commanders 24-22
Lost Wk  7 vs Cowboys    21-38
     Wk  8 @  Commanders 
     Wk  9 vs Giants     
     Wk 12 @  Cowboys    
     Wk 18 @  Giants     
.618 | .233 | .118.62|.23|.12
Eagles Winout
76 Remaining Meaningful Games

Eagles Loseout
19 Remaining Meaningful Games
174.0 | 99.0 174.0|99.0 
85 Remaining Meaningful Games
Commanders East 1 4 1 6  8.5 | 1.5 8.5|1.5
Lost Wk  1 @  Eagles     22-24
Lost Wk  2 @  Cowboys    20-37
Won  Wk  3 vs Seahawks   33-31
Tie  Wk  5 vs Giants     27-27
Lost Wk  6 @  49ers      17-23
     Wk  8 vs Eagles     
     Wk  9 vs Rams       
     Wk 10 @  Giants     
     Wk 12 @  Cards      
     Wk 15 vs Falcons    
     Wk 16 @  Vikings    
     Wk 18 vs Cowboys    
3.5 | 0.53.5|0.5
Lost Wk  1 @  Eagles     22-24
Lost Wk  2 @  Cowboys    20-37
Tie  Wk  5 vs Giants     27-27
     Wk  8 vs Eagles     
     Wk 10 @  Giants     
     Wk 18 vs Cowboys    
.615 | .571 | .235.62|.57|.24
Commanders Winout
73 Remaining Meaningful Games

Commanders Loseout
10 Remaining Meaningful Games

Wk  8   Seahawks* vs Bears      
Wk  9   Seahawks* vs Cards      
Wk 10     Raiders vs Seahawks*  
Wk 12       49ers vs Seahawks*  
Wk 13   Seahawks* vs Cowboys    
Wk 14   Seahawks* vs Giants     
Wk 15      Eagles vs Seahawks*  
Wk 16   Seahawks* vs Rams       
Wk 17    Panthers vs Seahawks*  
Wk 18        Rams vs Seahawks*  

*Team Opponent
174.0 | 100.0174.0|100.0
85 Remaining Meaningful Games
  • Notes
  • CONF : Conference Record : Maximum | Current number of conference wins.
  • DIV : Divisional Record : Maximum | Current number of divisional wins.
  • SOV : Strength of Victory : Maximum | Current | Minimum average win percentage of opponents you have beaten.
  • SOS : Strength of Schedule : Maximum | Minimum number of wins of your opponents.