PlayoffStatus.com

Mon Apr 24 9:00 am

MLS - Week 8 of 34

Dallas FC Dallas Playoff Picture

Where are the FC Dallas going in the playoff? The FC Dallas playoff picture table presents the probabilities that the FC Dallas will win each playoff spot. All future unplayed games are assumed won/lost with a probability based upon relative team strengths.

Western Conference Playoff Standings
Record Conference Playoff Spots No
Playoffs
No
POs
Team W L T Pts 1* 2* 3** 4** 5 6 7
Timbers 5 2 1 16 18% 17% 13% 11% 10% 9% 23%
FC Dallas 4 0 2 14 36% 16% 12% 9% 8% 7% 11%
Dynamo 4 2 1 13 15% 15% 13% 11% 10% 10% 27%
Sporting KC 3 1 3 12 16% 17% 13% 11% 10% 9% 24%
Sounders 2 2 3 9 6% 10% 11% 10% 10% 9% 44%
Earthquakes 2 3 3 9 3% 7% 9% 10% 10% 10% 51%
Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 2% 4% 6% 8% 9% 10% 62%
Minnesota United 2 4 2 8 2% 4% 7% 9% 9% 10% 59%
Whitecaps 2 4 1 7 1% 4% 6% 8% 9% 10% 63%
Galaxy 2 5 0 6 1% 4% 6% 8% 9% 9% 63%
Rapids 1 4 1 4 1% 2% 4% 6% 7% 8% 73%
 
  • Notes
  • ^ means the team will finish better than this playoff spot
  • X means the team cannot win this playoff spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - green number indicates the team controls its destiny for this spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - red number indicates the team does not control its destiny for this spot
  • Table Sorting Method
  • *  denotes first round bye in the playoffs
  • ** denotes first round home field advantage in the playoffs

FC Dallas Schedule
Current Week 9
Week Wk Opponent Score Home / Away Date / Time (ET)
1 Galaxy 
(2‑5)
2‑1 Away Sat Mar 4, 4:00 pm
2 Sporting KC 
(3‑1‑3)
0‑0 Away Sat Mar 11, 9:00 pm
3 Revolution 
(2‑3‑3)
2‑1 Home Sat Mar 18, 8:00 pm
6 Minnesota United 
(2‑4‑2)
2‑0 Home Sat Apr 8, 8:00 pm
7 Earthquakes 
(2‑3‑3)
1‑1 Away Fri Apr 14, 11:00 pm
8 Sporting KC 
(3‑1‑3)
1‑0 Home Sat Apr 22, 8:00 pm
9 Timbers 
(5‑2‑1)
  Home Sat Apr 29, 8:00 pm
10 Real Salt Lake 
(2‑4‑2)
  Away Sat May 6, 9:30 pm
11 NY City FC 
(3‑3‑1)
  Home Sun May 14, 8:00 pm
12 Earthquakes 
(2‑3‑3)
  Home Sat May 20, 8:00 pm
13 Fire 
(3‑2‑2)
  Away Thu May 25, 8:30 pm
13 Dynamo 
(4‑2‑1)
  Home Sun May 28, 8:00 pm
14 Real Salt Lake 
(2‑4‑2)
  Home Sat Jun 3, 8:00 pm
15 Timbers 
(5‑2‑1)
  Away Sat Jun 10, 10:30 pm
16 Whitecaps 
(2‑4‑1)
  Away Sat Jun 17, 10:00 pm
17 Dynamo 
(4‑2‑1)
  Away Fri Jun 23, 9:00 pm
18 Toronto FC 
(2‑1‑4)
  Home Sat Jul 1, 7:00 pm
19 D.C. United 
(2‑3‑2)
  Home Tue Jul 4, 8:30 pm
21 Impact 
(1‑2‑4)
  Away Sat Jul 22, 7:30 pm
22 Whitecaps 
(2‑4‑1)
  Home Sat Jul 29, 8:00 pm
23 Union 
(0‑4‑3)
  Away Sat Aug 5, 7:00 pm
24 Rapids 
(1‑4‑1)
  Home Sat Aug 12, 8:00 pm
25 Sporting KC 
(3‑1‑3)
  Away Sat Aug 19, 8:30 pm
26 Dynamo 
(4‑2‑1)
  Home Wed Aug 23, 9:00 pm
26 Crew 
(4‑3‑1)
  Away Sat Aug 26, 7:30 pm
27 Red Bulls 
(4‑3‑1)
  Home Sat Sep 2, 9:00 pm
28 Atlanta United 
(3‑2‑2)
  Away Sat Sep 9, 7:00 pm
29 Sounders 
(2‑2‑3)
  Home Sat Sep 16, 8:00 pm
30 Minnesota United 
(2‑4‑2)
  Away Sat Sep 23, 8:00 pm
31 Rapids 
(1‑4‑1)
  Home Wed Sep 27, 8:00 pm
31 Orlando City SC 
(5‑1)
  Away Sat Sep 30, 4:00 pm
32 Rapids 
(1‑4‑1)
  Away Sat Oct 7, 9:00 pm
33 Sounders 
(2‑2‑3)
  Away Sun Oct 15, 7:30 pm
34 Galaxy 
(2‑5)
  Home Sun Oct 22, 4:00 pm