PlayoffStatus.com

Mon Oct 16 8:30 am

MLS - Week 33 of 34

Houston Dynamo Playoff Picture

Where are the Dynamo going in the playoff? The Dynamo playoff picture table presents the probabilities that the Dynamo will win each playoff spot. All future unplayed games are assumed won/lost with a probability based upon relative team strengths.

Western Conference Playoff Standings
Record Conference Playoff Spots No
Playoffs
No
POs
Team W L T Pts 1* 2* 3** 4** 5 6 7
Whitecaps 15 11 7 52 46% 14% 40% ^ ^ ^ ^
Timbers 14 11 8 50 54% 5% 22% 19% ^ ^ ^
Sounders 13 9 11 50 X 74% 6% 13% 7% ^ ^
Sporting KC 12 8 13 49 X 7% 26% 46% 21% ^ ^
Dynamo 12 10 11 47 X X 5% 23% 72% ^ ^
Earthquakes 12 14 7 43 X X X X X 68% 32%
FC Dallas 10 10 13 43 X X X X X 26% 74%
Real Salt Lake 12 15 6 42 X X X X X 6% 94%
Minnesota United 10 17 6 36 X X X X X X 100%
Rapids 9 18 6 33 X X X X X X 100%
Galaxy 8 17 8 32 X X X X X X 100%
 
  • Notes
  • ^ means the team will finish better than this playoff spot
  • X means the team cannot win this playoff spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - green number indicates the team controls its destiny for this spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - red number indicates the team does not control its destiny for this spot
  • Table Sorting Method
  • *  denotes first round bye in the playoffs
  • ** denotes first round home field advantage in the playoffs

Dynamo Schedule
Current Week 34
Week Wk Opponent Score Home / Away Date / Time (ET)
1 Sounders 
(13‑9‑11)
2‑1 Home Sat Mar 4, 8:30 pm
2 Crew 
(16‑12‑5)
3‑1 Home Sat Mar 11, 8:30 pm
3 Timbers 
(14‑11‑8)
2‑4 Away Sat Mar 18, 10:30 pm
5 Red Bulls 
(13‑12‑8)
4‑1 Home Sat Apr 1, 8:30 pm
6 Revolution 
(12‑15‑6)
0‑2 Away Sat Apr 8, 2:00 pm
7 Minnesota United 
(10‑17‑6)
2‑2 Home Sat Apr 15, 8:30 pm
8 Earthquakes 
(12‑14‑7)
2‑0 Home Sat Apr 22, 3:55 pm
9 Toronto FC 
(20‑5‑8)
0‑2 Away Fri Apr 28, 7:30 pm
10 Orlando City SC 
(10‑14‑9)
4‑0 Home Sat May 6, 8:30 pm
11 Whitecaps 
(15‑11‑7)
2‑1 Home Fri May 12, 9:00 pm
12 Union 
(10‑14‑9)
0‑2 Away Wed May 17, 7:30 pm
12 Atlanta United 
(15‑9‑9)
1‑4 Away Sat May 20, 7:00 pm
13 FC Dallas 
(10‑10‑13)
0‑0 Away Sun May 28, 8:00 pm
14 Real Salt Lake 
(12‑15‑6)
5‑1 Home Wed May 31, 8:30 pm
14 Sounders 
(13‑9‑11)
0‑1 Away Sun Jun 4, 10:00 pm
16 Galaxy 
(8‑17‑8)
2‑2 Away Sat Jun 17, 11:00 pm
17 FC Dallas 
(10‑10‑13)
1‑1 Home Fri Jun 23, 9:00 pm
18 Rapids 
(9‑18‑6)
1‑3 Away Sat Jul 1, 9:00 pm
19 Impact 
(11‑16‑6)
3‑1 Home Wed Jul 5, 8:30 pm
21 Minnesota United 
(10‑17‑6)
0‑0 Away Wed Jul 19, 8:00 pm
21 D.C. United 
(9‑19‑5)
3‑1 Away Sat Jul 22, 7:00 pm
22 Timbers 
(14‑11‑8)
2‑2 Home Sat Jul 29, 8:00 pm
23 Real Salt Lake 
(12‑15‑6)
0‑0 Away Sat Aug 5, 10:00 pm
24 Earthquakes 
(12‑14‑7)
3‑0 Home Sat Aug 12, 9:00 pm
25 Whitecaps 
(15‑11‑7)
1‑2 Away Sat Aug 19, 10:00 pm
26 FC Dallas 
(10‑10‑13)
3‑3 Away Wed Aug 23, 9:00 pm
28 Rapids 
(9‑18‑6)
0‑1 Home Sat Sep 9, 8:30 pm
29 Earthquakes 
(12‑14‑7)
0‑1 Away Sat Sep 16, 10:30 pm
30 NY City FC 
(16‑9‑8)
1‑1 Away Sat Sep 23, 3:00 pm
31 Galaxy 
(8‑17‑8)
3‑3 Home Wed Sep 27, 8:30 pm
31 Minnesota United 
(10‑17‑6)
2‑1 Home Sat Sep 30, 8:30 pm
33 Sporting KC 
(12‑8‑13)
2‑1 Home Wed Oct 11, 8:00 pm
33 Sporting KC 
(12‑8‑13)
0‑0 Away Sun Oct 15, 7:30 pm
34 Fire 
(16‑10‑7)
  Home Sun Oct 22, 4:00 pm