PlayoffStatus.com

Sun Sep 16 7:45 pm

MLS - Week 30 of 35

Portland Timbers Playoff Picture

Where are the Timbers going in the playoff? The Timbers playoff picture table presents the probabilities that the Timbers will win each playoff spot. All future unplayed games are assumed won/lost with a probability based upon relative team strengths.

Western Conference Playoff Standings
Record Conference Playoff Spots No
Playoffs
No
POs
Team W L T Pts 1* 2* 3** 4** 5 6 7
Sporting KC 15 7 6 51 40% 23% 18% 12% 5% 1% <1%
FC Dallas 14 6 8 50 29% 25% 22% 17% 6% 1% <1%
LAFC 13 7 8 47 16% 22% 26% 24% 9% 2% 1%
Real Salt Lake 13 10 6 45 <1% 1% 4% 10% 24% 33% 27%
Sounders 13 9 5 44 15% 26% 25% 20% 11% 3% 1%
Timbers 12 8 8 44 1% 3% 5% 14% 35% 24% 19%
Whitecaps 11 10 7 40 <1% <1% 1% 3% 8% 23% 65%
Galaxy 10 11 8 38 <1% <1% <1% <1% 2% 11% 87%
Dynamo 8 13 7 31 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Minnesota United 9 16 3 30 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Rapids 6 16 6 24 X X X X X X 100%
Earthquakes 4 16 8 20 X X X X X X 100%
 
  • Notes
  • ^ means the team will finish better than this playoff spot
  • X means the team cannot win this playoff spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - green number indicates the team controls its destiny for this spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - red number indicates the team does not control its destiny for this spot
  • Table Sorting Method
  • *  denotes first round bye in the playoffs
  • ** denotes first round home field advantage in the playoffs

Timbers Schedule
Current Week 30
Week Wk Opponent Score Home / Away Date / Time (ET)
1 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
1‑2 Away Sun Mar 4, 12:00 am
2 Red Bulls 
(17‑7‑5)
0‑4 Away Sat Mar 10, 7:00 pm
4 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
1‑1 Away Sat Mar 24, 3:30 pm
5 Fire 
(7‑15‑6)
2‑2 Away Sat Mar 31, 6:00 pm
6 Orlando City SC 
(7‑18‑3)
2‑3 Away Sun Apr 8, 4:00 pm
7 Minnesota United 
(9‑16‑3)
3‑2 Home Sat Apr 14, 10:30 pm
8 NY City FC 
(14‑8‑7)
3‑0 Home Sun Apr 22, 6:00 pm
10 Earthquakes 
(4‑16‑8)
1‑0 Away Sat May 5, 10:30 pm
11 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
1‑0 Home Sun May 13, 4:00 pm
12 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
2‑1 Home Sat May 19, 3:00 pm
13 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
3‑2 Away Sat May 26, 9:00 pm
14 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
1‑1 Home Sat Jun 2, 5:00 pm
15 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
0‑0 Home Sat Jun 9, 10:30 pm
17 Atlanta United 
(17‑5‑6)
1‑1 Away Sun Jun 24, 4:30 pm
18 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
3‑2 Away Sat Jun 30, 4:30 pm
19 Earthquakes 
(4‑16‑8)
2‑1 Home Sat Jul 7, 11:00 pm
20 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
0‑0 Away Sun Jul 15, 6:00 pm
21 Impact 
(12‑14‑3)
2‑2 Home Sat Jul 21, 11:00 pm
22 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
2‑1 Home Sat Jul 28, 9:00 pm
23 Union 
(12‑12‑4)
3‑0 Home Sat Aug 4, 11:00 pm
24 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
1‑2 Home Sat Aug 11, 11:00 pm
25 D.C. United 
(9‑11‑8)
1‑4 Away Wed Aug 15, 8:00 pm
25 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
0‑3 Away Sat Aug 18, 8:30 pm
26 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
0‑1 Home Sun Aug 26, 9:30 pm
27 Toronto FC 
(8‑14‑6)
2‑0 Home Wed Aug 29, 10:30 pm
27 Revolution 
(8‑10‑10)
1‑1 Away Sat Sep 1, 7:30 pm
28 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
2‑0 Home Sat Sep 8, 10:30 pm
29 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
1‑4 Away Sat Sep 15, 8:30 pm
30 Crew 
(12‑8‑8)
  Home Wed Sep 19, 10:30 pm
30 Minnesota United 
(9‑16‑3)
  Away Sat Sep 22, 8:00 pm
31 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
  Home Sat Sep 29, 10:30 pm
32 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
  Away Sat Oct 6, 9:30 pm
34 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
  Home Sun Oct 21, 5:00 pm
35 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
  Away Sun Oct 28, 4:30 pm