PlayoffStatus.com

Sun Sep 16 7:45 pm

MLS - Week 30 of 35

Minnesota United Playoff Picture

Where are the Minnesota United going in the playoff? The Minnesota United playoff picture table presents the probabilities that the Minnesota United will win each playoff spot. All future unplayed games are assumed won/lost with a probability based upon relative team strengths.

Western Conference Playoff Standings
Record Conference Playoff Spots No
Playoffs
No
POs
Team W L T Pts 1* 2* 3** 4** 5 6 7
Sporting KC 15 7 6 51 40% 23% 18% 12% 5% 1% <1%
FC Dallas 14 6 8 50 29% 25% 22% 17% 6% 1% <1%
LAFC 13 7 8 47 16% 22% 26% 24% 9% 2% 1%
Real Salt Lake 13 10 6 45 <1% 1% 4% 10% 24% 33% 27%
Sounders 13 9 5 44 15% 26% 25% 20% 11% 3% 1%
Timbers 12 8 8 44 1% 3% 5% 14% 35% 24% 19%
Whitecaps 11 10 7 40 <1% <1% 1% 3% 8% 23% 65%
Galaxy 10 11 8 38 <1% <1% <1% <1% 2% 11% 87%
Dynamo 8 13 7 31 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Minnesota United 9 16 3 30 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Rapids 6 16 6 24 X X X X X X 100%
Earthquakes 4 16 8 20 X X X X X X 100%
 
  • Notes
  • ^ means the team will finish better than this playoff spot
  • X means the team cannot win this playoff spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - green number indicates the team controls its destiny for this spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - red number indicates the team does not control its destiny for this spot
  • Table Sorting Method
  • *  denotes first round bye in the playoffs
  • ** denotes first round home field advantage in the playoffs

Minnesota United Schedule
Current Week 30
Week Wk Opponent Score Home / Away Date / Time (ET)
1 Earthquakes 
(4‑16‑8)
2‑3 Away Sat Mar 3, 12:00 am
2 Orlando City SC 
(7‑18‑3)
2‑1 Away Sat Mar 10, 7:30 pm
3 Fire 
(7‑15‑6)
2‑1 Home Sat Mar 17, 2:00 pm
4 Red Bulls 
(17‑7‑5)
0‑3 Away Sat Mar 24, 7:00 pm
5 Atlanta United 
(17‑5‑6)
0‑1 Home Sat Mar 31, 1:00 am
7 Timbers 
(12‑8‑8)
2‑3 Away Sat Apr 14, 10:30 pm
8 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
1‑3 Away Sun Apr 22, 4:00 pm
9 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
2‑1 Home Sat Apr 28, 8:00 pm
10 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
1‑0 Home Sat May 5, 2:00 pm
11 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
0‑2 Away Wed May 9, 10:30 pm
11 Earthquakes 
(4‑16‑8)
1‑3 Home Sat May 12, 2:00 pm
12 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
1‑1 Home Sun May 20, 2:00 pm
13 Impact 
(12‑14‑3)
2‑0 Home Sat May 26, 8:00 pm
14 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
1‑4 Away Sun Jun 3, 8:30 pm
17 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
2‑3 Away Sat Jun 23, 9:00 pm
18 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
0‑1 Home Fri Jun 29, 8:00 pm
19 Toronto FC 
(8‑14‑6)
4‑3 Home Wed Jul 4, 7:00 pm
19 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
0‑3 Away Sat Jul 7, 9:00 pm
20 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
3‑2 Home Sat Jul 14, 8:00 pm
21 Revolution 
(8‑10‑10)
2‑1 Home Wed Jul 18, 8:00 pm
21 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
5‑1 Home Sun Jul 22, 7:00 pm
22 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
2‑4 Away Sat Jul 28, 10:00 pm
23 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
1‑2 Home Sat Aug 4, 8:00 pm
24 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
2‑2 Away Sat Aug 11, 10:30 pm
25 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
0‑2 Away Sat Aug 18, 8:00 pm
26 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
0‑2 Away Sat Aug 25, 8:30 pm
29 D.C. United 
(9‑11‑8)
1‑2 Away Wed Sep 12, 7:30 pm
29 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
1‑1 Away Sat Sep 15, 9:30 pm
30 Timbers 
(12‑8‑8)
  Home Sat Sep 22, 8:00 pm
31 NY City FC 
(14‑8‑7)
  Home Sat Sep 29, 8:00 pm
32 Union 
(12‑12‑4)
  Away Sat Oct 6, 7:30 pm
33 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
  Home Sat Oct 13, 2:00 pm
34 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
  Home Sun Oct 21, 5:00 pm
35 Crew 
(12‑8‑8)
  Away Sun Oct 28, 4:30 pm