PlayoffStatus.com

Sun Sep 16 7:45 pm

MLS - Week 30 of 35

San Jose Earthquakes Playoff Picture

Where are the Earthquakes going in the playoff? The Earthquakes playoff picture table presents the probabilities that the Earthquakes will win each playoff spot. All future unplayed games are assumed won/lost with a probability based upon relative team strengths.

Western Conference Playoff Standings
Record Conference Playoff Spots No
Playoffs
No
POs
Team W L T Pts 1* 2* 3** 4** 5 6 7
Sporting KC 15 7 6 51 40% 23% 18% 12% 5% 1% <1%
FC Dallas 14 6 8 50 29% 25% 22% 17% 6% 1% <1%
LAFC 13 7 8 47 16% 22% 26% 24% 9% 2% 1%
Real Salt Lake 13 10 6 45 <1% 1% 4% 10% 24% 33% 27%
Sounders 13 9 5 44 15% 26% 25% 20% 11% 3% 1%
Timbers 12 8 8 44 1% 3% 5% 14% 35% 24% 19%
Whitecaps 11 10 7 40 <1% <1% 1% 3% 8% 23% 65%
Galaxy 10 11 8 38 <1% <1% <1% <1% 2% 11% 87%
Dynamo 8 13 7 31 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Minnesota United 9 16 3 30 X X <1% <1% <1% <1% >99%
Rapids 6 16 6 24 X X X X X X 100%
Earthquakes 4 16 8 20 X X X X X X 100%
 
  • Notes
  • ^ means the team will finish better than this playoff spot
  • X means the team cannot win this playoff spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - green number indicates the team controls its destiny for this spot
  • 50% - probability the team will win this playoff spot - red number indicates the team does not control its destiny for this spot
  • Table Sorting Method
  • *  denotes first round bye in the playoffs
  • ** denotes first round home field advantage in the playoffs

Earthquakes Schedule
Current Week 30
Week Wk Opponent Score Home / Away Date / Time (ET)
1 Minnesota United 
(9‑16‑3)
3‑2 Home Sat Mar 3, 12:00 am
3 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
2‑3 Away Sat Mar 17, 8:30 pm
5 NY City FC 
(14‑8‑7)
1‑2 Home Sat Mar 31, 8:00 pm
6 Union 
(12‑12‑4)
1‑1 Away Sat Apr 7, 7:00 pm
7 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
2‑2 Home Sat Apr 14, 10:30 pm
8 Orlando City SC 
(7‑18‑3)
2‑3 Away Sat Apr 21, 7:30 pm
9 Crew 
(12‑8‑8)
1‑2 Away Sat Apr 28, 7:30 pm
10 Timbers 
(12‑8‑8)
0‑1 Home Sat May 5, 10:30 pm
11 Minnesota United 
(9‑16‑3)
3‑1 Away Sat May 12, 2:00 pm
12 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
2‑2 Away Wed May 16, 10:30 pm
12 D.C. United 
(9‑11‑8)
1‑3 Home Sat May 19, 10:30 pm
13 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
0‑1 Away Fri May 25, 11:00 pm
14 Fire 
(7‑15‑6)
1‑2 Away Sat Jun 2, 3:00 pm
15 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
3‑4 Home Sat Jun 9, 10:30 pm
16 Revolution 
(8‑10‑10)
2‑2 Home Wed Jun 13, 10:30 pm
17 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
1‑1 Away Sat Jun 23, 10:00 pm
18 Galaxy 
(10‑11‑8)
3‑3 Home Sat Jun 30, 10:00 pm
19 Timbers 
(12‑8‑8)
1‑2 Away Sat Jul 7, 11:00 pm
20 Impact 
(12‑14‑3)
0‑2 Away Sat Jul 14, 7:30 pm
22 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
0‑1 Home Wed Jul 25, 10:30 pm
22 Real Salt Lake 
(13‑10‑6)
0‑0 Home Sat Jul 28, 10:30 pm
23 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
3‑1 Away Sat Aug 4, 8:00 pm
24 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
1‑2 Away Sat Aug 11, 9:00 pm
25 Toronto FC 
(8‑14‑6)
1‑1 Home Sat Aug 18, 10:00 pm
26 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
2‑3 Home Sat Aug 25, 10:00 pm
27 FC Dallas 
(14‑6‑8)
4‑3 Home Wed Aug 29, 10:30 pm
27 Whitecaps 
(11‑10‑7)
1‑2 Away Sat Sep 1, 10:00 pm
29 Sporting KC 
(15‑7‑6)
1‑5 Home Sat Sep 15, 10:30 pm
30 Atlanta United 
(17‑5‑6)
  Home Wed Sep 19, 11:00 pm
30 LAFC 
(13‑7‑8)
  Away Sat Sep 22, 3:30 pm
31 Dynamo 
(8‑13‑7)
  Away Sat Sep 29, 8:30 pm
32 Red Bulls 
(17‑7‑5)
  Home Sat Oct 6, 10:30 pm
34 Rapids 
(6‑16‑6)
  Home Sun Oct 21, 5:00 pm
35 Sounders 
(13‑9‑5)
  Away Sun Oct 28, 4:30 pm